Grand Chancellors' of Texas


Grand Chancellor (Service)                                 Lodge                                                                                Date

Alexander Ewing                                                      Texas # 1                                                                         1874-1875

W.M Stafford                                                              Humbolt # 9                                                                 1875-1876

E.A. Jones                                                                    Waco # 4                                                                         1876-1877

J.H. Hobart                                                                  Island City # 2                                                              1877-1878

R.N. Aunspaugh                                                        Coeur De Leon # 8                                                      1878-1879

W.P. Savage                                                                 Ivanhoe # 15                                                                  1879-1880

John P. Alexander                                                     Queen City # 21                                                            1880-1881

A.R. Collines                                                               Myrtle # 22                                                                    1881-1882

Max Elsner                                                                  Queen City # 21                                                           1882-1883

C.T. Roff                                                                       Brenham # 10                                                                1883-1884

H.J. Labatt                                                                   Humbolt # 9                                                                  1884-1885

W. Alex Abey                                                              Pythian # 26                                                                  1885-1886

John T. Walker                                                           Trinity # 7                                                                       1886-1887

Royal A. Ferris                                                           Coeur De Leon # 8                                                      1887-1888

F.H. Sintenis                                                               Star of the West # 42                                                  1888-1889

W.M. Aven                                                                  Brenham # 10                                                                1889-1890

E.M. Alvord                                                                Red Cross # 14                                                               1890-1891

C.L. Spooner                                                              Cowan # 77                                                                     1891-1892

John M. Adams                                                         Tyler # 27                                                                        1892-1893

P.L. Downs                                                                 Midlothian # 50                                                            1893-1894

P.S. Wren                                                                    Island City # 2                                                               1894-1895

E.T. Hollis                                                                   Red Cross # 14                                                               1895-1896

T.S. Smith                                                                   Hillsboro # 48                                                               1896-1897

H.P. Brown                                                                 Olive # 31                                                                        1897-1898

D.O. Blake                                                                    Jewel # 103                                                                     1898-1899

E.A. Strickland                                                          Central # 54                                                                   1899-1900

Ben S. Rogers                                                            Brenham # 10                                                                1900-1901

H.H. Swink                                                                 Midlothian # 50                                                            1901-1902

John T. Bonner                                                          Tyler # 27                                                                         1902-1903

Francis J. Bell  +                                                        Amity # 108 (DIO)                                                         1903-1904

            John F. Onion                                                Unity # 26                                                                         1904

W.B. DeJernett                                                          Commerce # 95                                                              1904-1905

Oscar P. Thomas                                                      Garland # 200                                                                 1905-1906

George B. Griggs                                                      Texas # 1                                                                           1906-1907

Saul Levy                                                                    Humbolt # 9                                                                    1907-1908

C.H. Powell                                                                 Tom Green # 46                                                              1908-1909

John T. Wofford  +                                                    Jewel # 103 (DIO)                                                            1909-1910

          W.W. King                                                         Ennis # 11                                                                          1910

John R. Egeldow                                                       Cascade # 96                                                                    1910-1911

R.H. Buck                                                                    Queen City # 21                                                              1911-1912

C.F. Weiland                                                               Francis J. Bell # 108                                                        1912-1913

Tom Connally   *                                                      Marlin # 16                                                                        1913-1914

J.S. Patrick                                                                  Sam Houston # 24                                                          1914-1915

Henry E. Ellis                                                            Denison # 3                                                                       1915-1916

U.S. Goen                                                                    El Paso # 82                                                                       1916-1917

George G. Shaw                                                        Kaufman # 110                                                                 1917-1918

Pat M. Neff   *                                                            Cowan # 77                                                                        1918-1919

R.H. Bingham                                                            Miramar # 135                                                                 1919-1920

Charles Brewington                                                Stamford # 297                                                                1920-1921

W.S. Lemly                                                                Midlothian # 50                                                                1921-1922

B.H. Steele                                                                 Lamar # 189                                                                       1922-1923

W.M. Futch                                                                 Bonita # 183                                                                      1923-1924

Charles E. Baughman                                             Brownwood # 99                                                             1924-1925

Max Krauskopf                                                         Pecos # 388                                                                       1925-1926

Lee A. Freeman                                                        Queen City # 21                                                               1926-1927

L.S. Lacey                                                                   Denison # 3                                                                       1927-1928

P.O. Beard                                                                   Eureka # 2                                                                          1928-1929

A.L. Leonard                                                             Jefferson # 55                                                                    1929-1930

Ellis P. House                                                            Francis J. Bell # 108                                                         1930-1931

Royal G. Phillips                                                      Tyler # 27                                                                            1931-1932

John Lee Smith                                                        Throckmorton # 163                                                      1932-1933

Lennie L. Hoge                                                         Mt. Bonnell # 34                                                              1933-1934

T.M. Gooch                                                                 Red Cross # 14                                                                 1934-1935

John W. Birdwell                                                      Mineral Wells # 212                                                        1935-1936

I.C. Underwood                                                        Eureka # 2                                                                         1936-1937

A.J. Schmid                                                                El Paso # 82                                                                       1937-1938

Waylon C. Frasier                                                    Waco # 484                                                                        1938-1939

Frank E. Smith                                                         Abilene # 42                                                                      1939-1940

E. Fred Meek                                                             Tyler # 27                                                                           1940-1941

Bryan D. Beck                                                           Jefferson # 55                                                                   1941-1942

Dr. G.H. Ater                                                              Lubbock # 486                                                                 1942-1943

T.C. North                                                                    Stonewall # 13                                                                 1943-1944

Clarence E. McGaw                                                  Pythian # 26                                                                    1944-1945

Barney P. Ashley                                                       Tom Green # 46                                                              1945-1946

Barney W. Carroll                                                     Oak Cliff # 80                                                                  1946-1947

A.J. Pope *                                                                   Miramar # 135                                                                 1947-1948

W.C. Ross                                                                     Jefferson # 55                                                                  1948-1949

Bryan D. Thomas                                                      Electra # 393                                                                    1949-1950

Clive Pierce                                                                Brownwood # 99                                                             1950-1951

James Palasota                                                          Midlothian # 50                                                              1951-1952

Russell S. Hardin                                                      Lubbock # 486                                                                 1952-1953

H.M. Rainbolt                                                            Frontier # 43                                                                     1953-1954

Leon C. Lacy                                                              Denison # 3                                                                       1954-1955

Jack Needham                                                           Brownwood # 99                                                             1955-1956

Sam Haberlin                                                            LaNana # 106                                                                    1956-1957

Tom A. Heflin                                                           Goose Creek # 458                                                           1957-1958

Leon Jones                                                                 Pythian # 26                                                                      1958-1959

Jim D. Bowmer                                                         Midlothian # 50                                                               1959-1960

W. Grover Brumit                                                    Oak Cliff # 80                                                                   1960-1961

Floyd Seward                                                            Austin # 34                                                                        1961-1962

Amos O. Shaw                                                           Elm # 30                                                                             1962-1963

J. Lewis Peek                                                             Queen City # 21                                                               1963-1964

T.J. Powell                                                                   Lone Star # 4                                                                    1964-1965

W.E. Biggs                                                                  Greenville-Banner # 86                                                1965-1966

W.M. Fiveash                                                            Abilene # 42                                                                      1966-1967

William C. Meason                                                 Pythian  # 26                                                                     1967-1968

A.L. Weatherred                                                     Pampa # 480                                                                      1968-1969

William P. Rice                                                        Ft. Worth # 101                                                                  1969-1970

Roy Stone                                                                 Pythian # 26                                                                       1970-1971

George C. Allman                                                   Brownwood # 99                                                               1971-1972

Raymond L. Brown, Jr.                                         Abilene # 42                                                                        1972-1973

Dewey Wright                                                         Ft. Worth # 101                                                                   1973-1974

N.B. Greenwood                                                     Pythian # 26                                                                        1974-1975

Norman Jones                                                         Mineral Wells # 212                                                           1975-1976

Dale Brockman                                                       Texas # 1                                                                               1976-1977

Clifton Woody                                                         Lone Star # 4                                                                       1977-1978

Jarrell Richman                                                      LaNana # 106                                                                       1978-1979

James R. Daniel                                                      Mineral Wells # 212                                                            1979-1980

Calvin Ramfield                                                     Midlothian # 50                                                                   1980-1981

E.D. Glass                                                                  Brownwood # 99                                                                 1981-1982

James T. Lee                                                             Abilene # 42                                                                          1982-1983

Robert Mustarde                                                   Ft. Worth # 101                                                                    1983-1984

Roland Fiedler                                                       Waco # 484                                                                             1984-1985

Elmer Hanson                                                        Pythian # 26                                                                         1985-1986

Grover A. Watson                                                  Ft. Worth # 101                                                                    1986-1987

John H. Ellis                                                            Eureka # 2                                                                             1987-1988

James Bateman                                                     Mineral Wells # 212                                                            1988-1989

Billy L. Tuley                                                          Lone Star # 4                                                                        1989-1990

John Bates                                                               Waco # 486                                                                           1990-1991

Cecil L. Holifield Jr.                                              Mineral Wells # 212                                                           1991-1992

Gene Talbot                                                            Oak Cliff # 80                                                                      1992-1993

Jimmy Rains                                                          LaNana # 106                                                                       1993-1994

Ollie C. Watson                                                     Ft. Worth # 101                                                                    1994-1995

Joe Davis                                                                 Pythian # 26                                                                        1995-1996

Gerald Valentine                                                  Mineral Wells # 212                                                           1996-1997

Lawrence Hull                                                      Lubbock # 486                                                                    1997-1998

Ed Talbot                                                                Oak Cliff # 80                                                                      1998-1999

Don V. Wisenhunt                                               Mineral Wells # 212                                                           1999-2000

Dennis Curtis                                                       John Tarleton # 226                                                           2000- 2001

Arthur L. Fort                                                       Pythian # 26                                                                        2001-2002

David Julian                                                          John Tarleton # 226                                                           2002-2003

Walter Choate                                                      Mineral Wells # 212                                                           2003-2004

Vance Hutton                                                       John Tarleton # 226                                                           2004-2005

Dewayne Wood                                                   Greenville-Banner # 86                                                    2005-2006

J.R. Kiser                                                                Ft. Worth # 101                                                                    2006-2007

Joe Bennett                                                           Pythian # 26                                                                        2007-2008

Barry Carter                                                         Ft. Worth # 101                                                                   2008-2009

Kevin Norcross                                                    John Tarleton # 226                                                          2009-2010

Randall Northcutt                                              Pythian # 26                                                                        2010-2011

Carl Self                                                                 Ft. Worth # 101                                                                    2011-2012

Gary Dillehay                                                       Eureka # 2                                                                            2012-2013

Jimmy Fears                                                         Pythian # 26                                                                         2013-2014

Oscar Choate                                                       Mineral Wells # 212                                                            2014-2015

John Bard                                                              LaNana # 106                                                                        2015- 2016

Wayne B. Knutson                                             Midlothian # 50                                                                   2016-2017

Tim Hood                                                              Pythian # 26                                      

*  Notable Pythians biography

+  Died in Office (DIO)

 

Past Grand Chancellors by Election

J.H.B. House                                                        Texas # 1                                                                             April 17, 1872

Samuel P. Wright                                              Waco # 4                                                                              April 6, 1874

F.S. Burke                                                             Oleander # 5                                                                      April 7, 1875

S.M. Zamansky                                                 Mystic # 12                                                                          April 7, 1875

William Bruggerhoff                                       Austin # 3                                                                            April 7, 1876

John W. Wright                                                  Coeur de Leon #8                                                             April 7, 1877

 

By Service as Grand Secretary/Grand Treasurer

Thomas. LaHache, GKRS                            Mystic # 12                                                                       April 19, 1888

Henry Miller, GKRS                                      Lone Star # 4                                                                   August 4, 1910

W.F. Skillman, GME                                       Chevalier # 83                                                                 August 7, 1912

Thomas Yarbrough, GKRS                         Lone Star # 4                                                                    June 17, 1937

J.B. Witherspoon, GT                                    Lone Star # 4                                                                    June 13, 1955

J.E. Milstead, GS                                             Tyler # 27                                                                           June 13, 1963

Doyle Hutcheson, GT                                  Lone Star # 4                                                                     June 16, 1976

Marvin Reese, GS                                          Tyler # 27                                                                           June 11, 1980

Max Williams, GS                                          Pythian # 26                                                                     June 14, 1989

George Fox, GT                                              Ft. Worth # 101                                                                 June 10, 1992

Roy C. Kelley, GT                                          Ft. Worth # 101                                                                 June 10, 2001

Mark Helm, GT                                              Ft. Worth # 101                                                                 June 15, 2008

Bob Mehalick, GS                                          Ft. Worth # 101                                                                 June 17, 2012

Roger Fangman, GT                                     LaNana # 106                                                                    June 8, 2014

Bryan Williams, GS                                      Longview # 26                                                                  June 11, 2017